Compare / Pennsylvania (Drexel) vs SUNY
Pennsylvania (Drexel) vs SUNY
Pennsylvania College of Optometry at Drexel University in Elkins Park, PA, and SUNY College of Optometry in New York, NY, side by side on the same measures. Schools are listed alphabetically, and neither is a pick from us.
Last checked Nov 2, 2026. Board results are NBEO 2024–25; class figures are the fall 2025 entering class.
| Measure | Pennsylvania (Drexel) | SUNY |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Elkins Park, PA | New York, NY |
| Type | Private | Public |
| Seats | 126 | 96 |
| Applicants per seat | 6.5 | 4.7 |
| Class GPA | 3.38 | 3.67 |
| Class OAT | 306 AA / 295 TS | 350 AA / 350 TS |
| NBEO ultimate pass rate | 81.5% (130 tested) | 89.9% (99 tested) |
| Tuition per year | $51,560 2026–27; not yet confirmed on the school’s site | $32,200 resident, $53,230 nonresident (2026–27) |
| Living cost tier | Moderate: $25,000 a year | Very high: $36,000 a year |
| Est. 4-year cost, out-of-state | $306,240 | $356,920 |
| OptomCAS deadline | May 1, 2027 | Mar 1, 2027 |
| Interview | Faculty interview plus an admissions staff meeting, on campus | Panel of two faculty members, on campus or virtual |
| Seat deposit | $500 | Not published |
| Letters | 3, or one committee letter | 3: optometrist + science professor; committee letter recommended |
Four-year costs use out-of-state tuition for public schools, four years of flat tuition and a living allowance by tier, before scholarships. For the U.S. as a whole, the board pass rate is 82.5%.
Where They Differ
- Board pass rate: SUNY is higher at 89.9%, against 81.5% at Pennsylvania (Drexel).
- Class GPA: SUNY is higher at 3.67, against 3.38 at Pennsylvania (Drexel).
- Class OAT Academic Average: SUNY is higher at 350, against 306 at Pennsylvania (Drexel).
- Seats: Pennsylvania (Drexel) is higher at 126, against 96 at SUNY.
- Applicants per seat: Pennsylvania (Drexel) is higher at 6.5, against 4.7 at SUNY.
- Four-year cost, out-of-state: SUNY is higher at $356,920, against $306,240 at Pennsylvania (Drexel).
- In-state tuition: SUNY charges $32,200 a year to NY residents. Pennsylvania (Drexel) charges everyone the same rate.
- Public or private: Pennsylvania (Drexel) is private, and SUNY is public.
Class averages aren't cutoffs and pass rates describe past graduates, not you. A higher number isn't a better school; it's a different one to weigh against what you want.
What Each School Page Notes
Pennsylvania (Drexel)
- Large clinic network
- 3-year accelerated Scholars track
Pennsylvania (Drexel)
- Part I first-time pass rate of 59%
- Casper situational test required (2025–26 catalog; confirm for 2026–27)
SUNY
- 90% ultimate pass rate
- Huge, diverse NYC patient base
- Many residencies
SUNY
- New York City living costs
Run Your Own Numbers
- Cost calculator for Pennsylvania (Drexel) and for SUNY, with your home state's tuition programs.
- Stats checker: where your GPA and OAT sit against both classes.
- Is optometry worth it? Test either school's cost against what optometrists earn.
- Pennsylvania (Drexel) profile · SUNY profile