Compare / Houston vs Incarnate Word
Houston vs Incarnate Word
University of Houston College of Optometry in Houston, TX, and University of the Incarnate Word Rosenberg School of Optometry in San Antonio, TX, side by side on the same measures. Schools are listed alphabetically, and neither is a pick from us.
Last checked Nov 2, 2026. Board results are NBEO 2024–25; class figures are the fall 2025 entering class.
| Measure | Houston | Incarnate Word |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Houston, TX | San Antonio, TX |
| Type | Public | Private |
| Seats | 100 | 74 |
| Applicants per seat | 6.3 | 5.9 |
| Class GPA | 3.61 | 3.36 |
| Class OAT | 337 AA / 332 TS | 300 AA / 280 TS |
| NBEO ultimate pass rate | 84.0% (94 tested) | 63.5% (63 tested) |
| Tuition per year | $28,567 resident, $48,204 nonresident (2025–26 first year, rounded up by the school from $28,566.83; the resident per-credit rate is $704.55 for both 2025–26 and 2026–27 (UH tuition page, checked Oct 25, 2026). 2026–27 fees not yet published) | $44,187 2026–27 |
| Living cost tier | Moderate: $25,000 a year | Low: $21,000 a year |
| Est. 4-year cost, out-of-state | $292,816 | $260,748 |
| OptomCAS deadline | Feb 28, 2027 | May 1, 2027 |
| Interview | On campus | One-on-one with a faculty member (closed-file), on campus or virtual |
| Seat deposit | Not published | $1,000 |
| Letters | 2: academic mentor + optometrist (recommended) | 2: optometrist required |
Four-year costs use out-of-state tuition for public schools, four years of flat tuition and a living allowance by tier, before scholarships. For the U.S. as a whole, the board pass rate is 82.5%.
Tuition figures are for the year each school last published; the years differ, so check the notes in the table before you compare them.
Where They Differ
- Board pass rate: Houston is higher at 84.0%, against 63.5% at Incarnate Word.
- Class GPA: Houston is higher at 3.61, against 3.36 at Incarnate Word.
- Class OAT Academic Average: Houston is higher at 337, against 300 at Incarnate Word.
- Seats: Houston is higher at 100, against 74 at Incarnate Word.
- Applicants per seat: Houston is higher at 6.3, against 5.9 at Incarnate Word.
- Four-year cost, out-of-state: Houston is higher at $292,816, against $260,748 at Incarnate Word.
- In-state tuition: Houston charges $28,567 a year to TX residents. Incarnate Word charges everyone the same rate.
- Public or private: Houston is public, and Incarnate Word is private.
Class averages aren't cutoffs and pass rates describe past graduates, not you. A higher number isn't a better school; it's a different one to weigh against what you want.
What Each School Page Notes
Houston
- 84% ultimate pass rate
- Strong research and residency programs
- OD/MS and OD/PhD options
Houston
- Part I first-time pass rate of 61%
Incarnate Word
- Lower private tuition
- Low cost of living
Incarnate Word
- 63.5% ultimate pass rate, well below the national figure
Run Your Own Numbers
- Cost calculator for Houston and for Incarnate Word, with your home state's tuition programs.
- Stats checker: where your GPA and OAT sit against both classes.
- Is optometry worth it? Test either school's cost against what optometrists earn.
- Houston profile · Incarnate Word profile